Introduction

In May 2018 the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) comes into effect. It requires all organisations that hold personal data to be transparent about the data they have, why they have it and how it is used.

Woodford Neighbourhood Forum (WNF) is publishing this statement about the information we hold.

What data do we hold?

The information that WNF holds on its members and interested parties was freely provided via one or more of the following methods:

  • Direct communication with our former Chairman, Stephen Taylor, for the application to the local authority for designation as a neighbourhood forum.
  • Completion of a signing-in sheet and ticking the box for “wish to become a member of WNF” at a WNF meeting.
  • Using the “contact us” link on the WNF website.
  • Sending an email to the WNF Honorary Secretary.

The information we hold consists of name, address, email address and, in the case of members of the Management Committee, telephone number. We do not hold any other personal information.

WNF holds information on consultees for the statutory consultation stages on the Neighbourhood Plan. These sources of this information are:

  • Information supplied by Stockport Council
  • Information posted in websites on the internet

 

What do we do with your data?
WNF communicates with its members and interested parties on matters relating to planning and other issues affecting life in Neighbourhood Area. For example, these include the Woodford Neighbourhood Plan, the Stockport Local Plan, the Great Manchester Spatial Framework, neighbourhood plans in communities nearby and matters relating to infrastructure.

WNF communicates with its members and interested parties in order to keep them up to date, inform them about events, meetings and publications and to obtain feedback from time to time.

WNF communicates with consultees to gain feedback on the Woodford Neighbourhood Plan.

This is the sole purpose of obtaining and retaining your contact details and we will seek to ensure that our use of your data does not conflict with your rights and freedoms or legitimate interests.

Is the email signup on the website a double opt-in?
Yes it is

Who has access to your information?
Your information is only accessible to four members of the Management Committee who have the password for the WNF email account.

WNF does not disclose your details are they not passed on to anyone else

For members, interested parties and consultees, emails and newsletters are circulated “blind” so that the recipients are not visible.

For members of the Management Committee, emails are circulated with the email addresses visible in the address list because we agree to share that information.

On what lawful basis do you hold this data?
WNF has Legitimate Interests in holding and using this information for the following reasons:

  • To carry out the aims and objectives of the neighbourhood forum, the most important of which is the development of a Neighbourhood Plan.
  • To gain your feedback to ensure that we carry out the aims and objectives effectively.
  • To keep in touch with you in the way that you want us to.

 

How up-to-date is the information?
This information is being updated for 25th May 2018.

When you inform us of any changes in your personal information, we will update our records.

What to do if you want us to stop using your personal information
You have the right to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to delete, remove, or stop using your personal information if there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as the ‘right to object’ and ‘right to erasure’, or the ‘right to be forgotten’.

There may be legal or other official reasons why we need to keep or use your data. But please tell us if you think that we should not be using it.

How do I access my personal information?
You are fully entitled to ask at any time for details of any information Woodford Neighbourhood Forum may hold about you as an individual. You can do this by emailing woodfordneighbourhood@gmail.com  WNF’s full Subject Access Request Policy is here.

How to withdraw your consent
You can withdraw your consent at any time. Please contact us if you want to do so using the email address or postal address below. An unsubscribe option appears at the bottom of all emails.

How to complain
Please let us know if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information. You can contact us by email: woodfordneighbourhood@gmail.com  or writing to:

Woodford Neighbourhood Forum Secretary
Woodford Community Centre
Chester Road
Woodford
SK7 1PS

You also have the right to complain to:

The Information Commissioner
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF
Telephone: 01625-545700
Fax: 01625 524510